Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design uses the personal data collected from you when you use the website.

 

Topics:

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we store your data?

Marketing

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data is collected?

Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design collects the following data:

• Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

 

How is data collected?

You directly provide Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design with most of the data collected. Data is collected and processed when you:

• Register online or place an order for products or services on this website or through the Facebook page.

• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email.

• Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

 

How will your data be used?

Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design collects your data so the business can:

• Process your order and manage your account.

• Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

 

How will your data be stored?

Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design securely stores your data at 26 Fordlands Road, York, UK on an excel spreadsheet on a laptop used by Zoe Paterson.

 

Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design will keep your personal details for one year. Once this time period

has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from the spreadsheet and deleting any archived emails from our email provider - Gmail.

 

Marketing

Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.You have the right at any time to stop Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

 

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: zoempaterson@gmail.com

Call us at: 079 7113 0611

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit the website, information may be collected from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on the website,

including:

• Keeping you signed in

• Understanding how you use the website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

• Functionality - Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 June 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: zoempaterson@gmail.com

Call us: 079 7113 0611

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Zoe Paterson | Graphic Design has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.